Wake up, Dead Man !

April 28, 2008

Wake up, Dead Man ! Wake up !

Itu adalah kalimat yg selalu gw ucapkan saat pagi hari. Kalimat yang membuat gw memutuskan bangun dari tempat tidur dan tidak lagi berlama-lama ngulet2 gak karuan 😀 Tidak tau kenapa bisa begitu. Gw lupa darimana rangkaian kalimat itu gw dapatkan dan kapan gw mulai mengucapkannya.

Iklan

Kalian tau film 25th Hours yg diperankan Edward Norton (as Monty Bragan) ? Ada satu adegan dalam film itu yg terekam kuat di ingatan gw. Adegan saat Monty Bragan berada di toilet berbicara sama diri sambil menatap cermin yang bertuliskan “Fuck You.”

Well… ini dengan dialog panjang (dalam scene itu) yang dengan sukses diucapkan oleh Edward Norton dengan perfect !!! Emang canggih nih Mr. Norton !!!

taken from imdb.com

Monty Brogan: Well, fuck you, too. Fuck me, fuck you, fuck this whole city and everyone in it. Fuck the panhandlers, grubbing for money, and smiling at me behind my back. Fuck the squeegee men dirtying up the clean windshield of my car. Get a fucking job! Fuck the Sikhs and the Pakistanis bombing down the avenues in decrepit cabs, curry steaming out their pores, stinking up my day. Terrorists in fucking training. SLOW THE FUCK DOWN! Fuck the Chelsea boys with their waxed chests and pumped up biceps. Going down on each other in my parks and on my piers, jingling their dicks on my Channel 35. Fuck the Korean grocers with their pyramids of overpriced fruit and their tulips and roses wrapped in plastic. Ten years in the country, still no speaky English? Fuck the Russians in Brighton Beach. Mobster thugs sitting in cafés, sipping tea in little glasses, sugar cubes between their teeth. Wheelin’ and dealin’ and schemin’. Go back where you fucking came from! Fuck the black-hatted Chassidim, strolling up and down 47th street in their dirty gabardine with their dandruff. Selling South African apartheid diamonds! Fuck the Wall Street brokers. Self-styled masters of the universe. Michael Douglas, Gordon Gekko wannabe mother fuckers, figuring out new ways to rob hard working people blind. Send those Enron assholes to jail for FUCKING LIFE! You think Bush and Cheney didn’t know about that shit? Give me a fucking break! Tyco! Worldcom! Fuck the Puerto Ricans. 20 to a car, swelling up the welfare rolls, worst fuckin’ parade in the city. And don’t even get me started on the Dom-in-i-cans, ’cause they make the Puerto Ricans look good. Fuck the Bensonhurst Italians with their pomaded hair, their nylon warm-up suits, their St. Anthony medallions, swinging their, Jason Giambi, Louisville slugger, baseball bats, trying to audition for the Sopranos. Fuck the Upper East Side wives with their Hermes scarves and their fifty-dollar Balducci artichokes. Overfed faces getting pulled and lifted and stretched, all taut and shiny. You’re not fooling anybody, sweetheart! Fuck the uptown brothers. They never pass the ball, they don’t want to play defense, they take five steps on every lay-up to the hoop. And then they want to turn around and blame everything on the white man. Slavery ended one hundred and thirty seven years ago. Move the fuck on! Fuck the corrupt cops with their anus violating plungers and their 41 shots, standing behind a blue wall of silence. You betray our trust! Fuck the priests who put their hands down some innocent child’s pants. Fuck the church that protects them, delivering us into evil. And while you’re at it, fuck JC! He got off easy! A day on the cross, a weekend in hell, and all the hallelujahs of the legioned angels for eternity! Try seven years in fuckin’ Otisville, J! Fuck Osama Bin Laden, Al Qaeda, and backward-ass, cave-dwelling, fundamentalist assholes everywhere. On the names of innocent thousands murdered, I pray you spend the rest of eternity with your seventy-two whores roasting in a jet-fuel fire in hell. You towel headed camel jockeys can kiss my royal Irish ass! Fuck Jacob Elinsky, whining malcontent. Fuck Francis Xavier Slaughtery my best friend, judging me while he stares at my girlfriend’s ass. Fuck Naturelle Riviera, I gave her my trust and she stabbed me in the back, sold me up the river, fucking bitch. Fuck my father with his endless grief, standing behind that bar sipping on club sodas, selling whisky to firemen, cheering the Bronx bombers. Fuck this whole city and everyone in it. From the row-houses of Astoria to the penthouses on Park Avenue, from the projects in the Bronx to the lofts in Soho. From the tenements in Alphabet City to the brownstones in Park slope to the split-levels in Staten Island. Let an earthquake crumble it, let the fires rage, let it burn to fucking ash and then let the waters rise and submerge this whole rat-infested place.
[pause]

Monty Brogan: No. No, fuck you, Montgomery Brogan. You had it all, and you threw it away, you dumb fuck!

*fiuuhh* a breathtaking moment!!!.. Good dialog.. especially the last part after pause when he cursed himself.

Untitled #1

April 23, 2008

“Why are we so alone
Even with company?”

Do we? Do you?

Coz i do.. *sigh*

There Will Be Blood

April 20, 2008

Udah lama gw gak review di blog ini.. kebetulan tadi abis nonton film yg aktor utamanya menang sebagai The Best Actor-nya Academy Award taon ini. Filmnya berjudul There Will Be Blood. Disutradarai Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights, Magnolia, Punch-Drunk Love). Dengan Daniel Day-Lewis (The Last of Mohicans, Gangs of New York) sebagai aktor utama. So here it is :

Good film.. good opening scene.. good cinematography, good act (101%!!!) n good score (brilliant)!!!

Film tentang ambisi, kekuasaan, ketamakan, hubungan ayah-anak, juga religi dengan setting akhir abad 19.. masa di mana pertama kali minyak ditemukan di daratan amerika.

Takjub saya ama Daniel Day-Lewis.. mampu nampilin sosok Daniel Plainview sebagai “orang yg sebaiknya anda hindari.” Orang yg menyeramkan. Kalo gak ditulis bahwa yg meranin tu mr. Plainview adalah Daniel Day-Lewis, gw rasa orang2 pasti bakal gak tau!! KEREN!!! Paul Dano (The Girl Next Door, Little Miss Sunshine) yg jd “two-face” Eli/Paul juga makin manteb aja aktingnya.

Truss.. yg juga menyita perhatian saya di film ini (sebenernya ini alasan utama saya musti nonton film ini heheheh) adalah scoring garapan Jonny Greenwood yg terkesan “aneh” tapi kok ya terasa pas. Makin menguatkan scene2nya. Dashyat!!! Jonny Greenwood emang jenius. Makin besar dah rasa kagum gw sama sang gitaris Radiohead ini.

Nambah deh 1 lagi film Paul Thomas Anderson yg gw suka (setelah Boogie Nights, Magnolia n tentunya favorite saya Punch-Drunk Love!)

Rating gw : 8/10 !!!
10/10 buat Daniel Day-Lewis!!!

Fitna yg terkutuk !

April 19, 2008

Ngg.. jd gini.. waktu itu, gw sempat tuh mengunduh film Fitna yang gak mutu itu dari youtube… sebelum ada pemblokiran dr pemerintah. Setelah nonton, gw simpen di hdisk external gw… udah sebulanan lah. Nah tadi, ada temen gw mo ngopy tu film gak mutu. Pengen tau aja dia. Eh tau gak, ternyata tu film gak bisa ke copy loh. Ngehang gitu di tengah jalan. Buset dah. Gw juga bingung.

Pas kemarin2nya juga ada temen gw ngopy2 ngeburn DVD macem2 file dari gw, termasuklah itu film gak mutu. Eeehhh udah 90an % ngeburn.. GAGAL!!!! tet tot! buseet!!!

Saat proses pengopian yg melibatkan itu film gak mutu, lampu di hdisk external gw mota mati. Padahal ngopy2 file laen gak ada masalah. Cuman film fitna yg gak mutu itu ajah. Huuuaaaaa sereeeeeeeeem. Bener – bener terkutuk tu film!!! Langsung aja gw delete tu film. Ternyata bisa. Fiiuuhh. Sreeet langsung dah masuk ke Recycle Bin. Gw empty sekalian. Mampus lah kau!!!

Day Dreaming…

April 13, 2008

Hu Aaaa!!! Dah lama ndak kemari.. kemarin 2 mingguan ada di magelang. Dan online tidak menjadi kegiatan yg bisa dilakukan secara rutin seperti di depok.

Hhmm.. now back in depok. Semingguan ini gw mulai mikir2 buat ngebikin record label (indie label) gitu. Atau EO. Label n EO yg khusus menghadirkan musik2 dari band2 “aneh” favorite gw. Kepikiran aja gara2 Soundshine bisa datengin King Of Convenience, Sondre Lerche, Club 8. Oz Radio yg datenging Telefon Tel Aviv dan besok tgl 26 dengan The Radio Dept. Atau di malaysia, februari kemarin datengin Explosions In The Sky !! Dan gosip2nya.. bulan July depan, giliran MONO (japan) yg akan menggalaukan negeri tetangga kita itu. DAAAAAAAMN !!!

Bisa gak yah gw ? Tp gimana caranya yah? Langkah2nya.. aaahh.. musti belajar nanya2 kemana yah ? Ngegelar konser band2 “kecil” dengan pasar yg menurut gw “besar.” Gak mao jadi penonton terus2an.. Gw mo datengin Mew !!! Gw mo datengin Death Cab For Cutie !!! Mo datengin EITS n MONO juga.. huhuhuhuhu

Trusss soal record label.. asik juga neh kalo punya label yg ngerilis band2 lokal nan keren tapi gak dipandang ama major label. Pengen pengen pengen.. Atau ngerilis band2 indie dari luar negeri yg keren2. Oh iya, keren di sini menurut gw yah.. huahahahaha

Hiks.. dream job… yg semoga bisa menjadi nyata…